GDPR Privacy Notice

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC) on the 25th May 2018.   The Regulation aims to enhance privacy rights for individuals by providing a strict framework within which organisations can legally operate.

 

We want to make sure you understand what personal information we may collect from you when you interact with ARK Solutions Group Limited, how we use your data and how we keep it safe.

At ARK Solutions, we understand that protecting the privacy of visitors to our websites is very important and that information about you is very sensitive. Should we ask you to provide certain information when using our services, rest assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

This notice does not apply to third-party online resources to which ARK’s websites may link, where ARK does not control the content or the privacy practices of such resources.

We only collect personally identifiable information about you if you choose to give it to us. We do not share any of your personally identifiable information with third parties for their own marketing use unless you explicitly give us permission to do so.

 

This Privacy Notice explains:

  • What personal information we collect about you

  • How we use your personal information

  • How long we keep your personal information

  • Sharing your personal information with others

  • How we protect your personal information

  • Your rights regarding your personal information

  • What to do if you don’t want to provide us with your personal information

  • How we use cookies and where to find further information

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect from you when you interact with us via the ARK website may include:

Information you provided

  • Contact details (such as postal address, telephone numbers, email addresses)

  • The name of your workplace and job role

  • Gender, date of birth

  • Email communications sent to ARK

  • Registration forms (such as webcasts, podcasts, symposia etc.)

  • Responses to any surveys you may choose to participate in

 

Information will be provided by you and is used by us in our legitimate interests to administer the website, register you for any services you have signed up to and respond to any queries or requests for information you may have.

 

Technical information through the use of cookies

  • Activity data

  • Information from your visits to the ARK website, including the type of browser and operating system you use, access times, pages viewed, URLs clicked on, your IP address and the pages you visited before and after navigating to this website

  • Social media tracking pixels that allow platforms such as Facebook and Twitter to interact with this website and give feedback on your actions

 

How do we use your personal information?

Personal information we collect from you when you interact with us via the ARK website may be used for:

  • Providing you with information and services e.g. online events, educational seminars

  • Providing tips and helpful information and marketing communications about our products and services

  • Responding to your requests

  • Providing important notices

  • Monitoring and analysing trends, usage and activities in connection with our products and services to understand which parts of our digital platforms and services are of the most interest and to improve the design and content of our platforms

  • To improve our products and services and our communications to you

How long will we keep your personal information?

Personal information will be kept for the period required by law and for as long as needed for legitimate business purposes such as providing access to ARK services, responding to questions or requests following previous contact.

 

Sharing your personal information with others

Whilst carrying out legitimate business activities personal information may need to be shared with others, these may include:

  • Trusted third parties such as agents or suppliers

  • Professional advisors’, auditors and business partners

  • Regulators, governments and law enforcement authorities

 

Third party services

This Privacy Notice does not address, and we are not responsible for, the data collection, use, disclosure or security practices, or other practices, of any third party, including any third party operating a service to which the site links.

 

The inclusion of a link within the site does not imply our endorsement of the linked service.

 

Protecting your personal data

ARK Solutions will use its best efforts to protect your personal data against damage, loss, disclosure, misappropriation, intrusion, alteration, or destruction. To help protect the privacy of data, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We restrict access to your personal data to those who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you.

We seek to use reasonable organisational, technical and administrative measures to protect your Personal Data.

 

Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

 

Your rights regarding your personal information

You have the right to request from ARK Solutions:

  • Access to, and rectification or erasure of, personal data

  • Restriction of processing of your personal data, or to object to such processing

  • Data portability (i.e. request your personal data, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format). 

When the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the following supervisory authority: Information Commissioner’s Office for United Kingdom.

 

What if I don’t want to provide you with my data?

In order to contact us using our 'contact us' form, we require your name and email address so that our support team can communicate with you and provide assistance. If you object to the processing of your personal information, or if you have provided your consent to processing and you later choose to withdraw it, we will respect that choice in accordance with our legal obligations. This could mean that we may not be able to perform the actions necessary to achieve the purposes as set out in the section “How do we use your personal information?” above or that you are unable to make use of the services and products offered by us.

How we use cookies and where to find further information

Cookies are a standard feature of websites that allow us to store small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to our Site.  Cookies help us learn which areas of the site are useful and which areas need improvement. 
Information about the procedure to follow in order to enable or disable cookies can be found on your Internet browser provider’s website via your help screen. Please refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html for information on commonly used browsers.

 

Please be aware that if cookies are disabled, your experience on the Site may be diminished, and not all features of the Site may operate as intended. 
 

Contact us

The company responsible for collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data under this Privacy Notice is:


ARK Solutions Group Limited


If you have questions about this Privacy Notice, or if you would like to request to exercise any individual rights, please contact enquiries@arksolutionsuk.com or use our Contact Us form

ARK Kits developed in partnership with

Allergy UK Logo with transparent backgro

ARK Kits designed in partnership with

Arcadia-Medical-Logo.png
  • ARK Facebook
  • ARK Twitter
  • ARK LinkedIn
  • YouTube

©2020 by ARK Solutions